Call 01590 672777 to Book

Privacy Notice

 

Who We Are

Lanes of Lymington (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Lanes of Lymington’s business premises are at Lanes of Lymington, Ashley Lane, Lymington SO41 3RH and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06181519. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA372354, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Peter Leyland-Jones who can be contacted at Lanes of Lymington, Ashley Lane, Lymington SO41 3RH.

 

Information That We Collect

Lanes of Lymington processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you as a customer may include: 

  • Name
  • Personal or Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number or Mobile Telephone Number

The personal data that we collect from you as employees in the conduct of our business may include:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Number

We collect information in the below ways: 

  • By telephone
  • By email
  • From CV’s

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Lanes of Lymington takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data to confirm bookings in our restaurant
  • We collect your personal to confirm attendance at our events
  • We collect your personal to confirm external event bookings
  • We collect your personal to conform with our legal obligations as an employer

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Lanes of Lymington processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Lanes of Lymington uses MJC Bookkeeping Limited to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

MJC Bookkeeping Limited

We use MJC Bookkeeping Limited to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is the minimum to meet business and legal requirements.

For more information about MJC Bookkeeping Limited, please apply to MJC Bookkeeping Limited

 

 

Safeguarding Measures

Lanes of Lymington takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and strictly restrict access to booking information and personnel records.

 

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Lanes of Lymington does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Lanes of Lymington, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Lanes of Lymington only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Data given for personal bookings in our restaurant is normally limited to a name and contact telephone/email address and is kept in the diary for only as long as it is required.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Lodging A Complaint

Lanes of Lymington only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Lanes of Lymington
Peter Leyland-Jones
Lanes of Lymington, Ashley Lane, Lymington SO41 3RH
01590 672777
info@lanesoflymington.com

 

ICO
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.